'inong' pages

Sabtu, 31 Januari 2015

Saturday Look: Creamy Mustard Time

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how's life? It is week-end, yeay! Tired of work-days I really enjoy my week-end...
By the way, I wanna share my trick to not looked too short when taking head-to-toe photograph. I am quite short and I really want to look not too short at least on photo hehe So, I usually ask my sister (yes, they are my photographers) to not make so much space on my head and under my feet, try to fit my height to the space.
When they made too much space on my head or under my feet, I usually crop it like my photo below. I think the difference is so big.
Another trick is to wear a skinny belt on my diaphragm when I wear dress so my feet is looked longer.


Because life is too short to be miserable about.

Pssst, do not forget to wear chest-covering hijab style, ok? :)

P.S. I got that vest from my Mom as my birthday present. Thank you Mommy ^)3(^_^)

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Selasa, 27 Januari 2015

Creamy Day and Another Hijab Tutorial

Assalamu’alaikum dear reader,
I’m back with a new simple hijab tutorial hehe. I am using square hijab. It is a chest-covering hijab style but depends on your hijab. The wider your hijab, the better you are covered :) Mine is not wide enough huhu but still count :P
It is simpler than it seems. 1. Fold your square hijab into rectangle and wear it with one side longer (I choose left) 2. Take the inner side of your longer side, hold it on the middle, bring it to the top of your head, and pin it 3. Take the middle of your left side and pin it on your shoulder 4. Add pins on both side of your cheek so it will be not messed up by wind or your activity aaaaand DONE!

By the way, I am in love right now. I fall in love with this 
Wardah BB Cream SPF 32 in Natural color. I have used it for three months and really satisfied with its result (you can see my photos above). I cannot wait to make a post about Wardah. I have used Wardah for around a year and a half and it shows great result X) I used to have acnes on my cheek and forehead but as you can see, most of them have gone (no edit), yeayness! Fyi, I used Wardah Acne Series. Gotta talk about it later.
P.S. I have just known that I can set the lighting with my digital camera in low light place. Love the result (above)


Wassalamu’alaikum,
Reni

Minggu, 25 Januari 2015

Be Bold!

Assalamu’alaikum dear reader,
How is your day? Mine is really good. This week has surprised me for many times, really. I closed it with spent my time accompanied Rosna to Gramedia Book Store. Fortunately, there was CJR. Unfortunately, we could not get any photographs of them. Pity. Pssst, I am a fan of CJR too, especially Iqbal, tee-hee.
Lately, I am so in love with button-up shirt and bold color. Fyi, I used to love blouses and long sleeve shirt. I have learned that “Do’s” for me is bold color and not pastels. It is because I am dark skinned. I love pastels color and still want to wear pastels color. I should search for inspirations about it later. Another “Do’s” for me is high waist skirt because I am short enough (yeah, I am only 153 cm :P). No high waist skirt? I wear my skirt a little bit high on my waist.
I am sooooo into skirt. It has been around a year and a half I decided to just wear skirt. No trouser (even short)except my training trouser. There are times where I really want to wear my jeans trouser but then I remember my own promise to not wear that again. I am kinda proud of myself hehe.
All this time I think that my life is sooo flat -_-‘ I just did ordinary thing. I often think about doing extra ordinary thing but well, I just think of it -_-‘ I should start it soon—do extra ordinary things, at least extra ordinary for me if not for others.

“Do something because you enjoy doing it, you believe it brings value to your life and you just know that it’s the right thing to do.”


-Diana RIkasari (#88LoveLife)

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Kamis, 22 Januari 2015

The Hypest Book in Town: #88LoveLife

Assalamu’alaikum dear reader,
Salam positif! I have just read the hypest book in town, #88LoveLife by Diana Rikasari. As you know from my previous post, she is one of my favorite blogger. I started reading her blog around 5 years ago and instantly fall in love with her blog.
I always see positivity in her. She love what she does and has joyful time with her outfit play. Whenever somebody mock on her, she always treats them nice. I, personally, do not have a “taste” like hers with my outfit but I enjoy seeing her enjoy her time and makes her own fantasy world. I often imagine myself to be just like her but in different taste of style. Her blog always bring happiness to me whenever I read it.
What I love the most from her blog is the “Quotes of The Day” part and some stories about her personal life. The quotes, although not all of them come from her, always bring positivity to me (and all the readers).
I have stalked her blog from the very beginning and fall in love even more :)
And now, she has published her own book named #88LoveLife with beautiful illustrations in it by Dinda Puspitasari. At first, I was kinda disappointed with it. The book is filled with quotes from her blog which means I have read them all. But then I remember how hard it is for me to find my favorite quotes between hundreds of her posts and feel grateful I have bought this book so I can read her quotes in it. It is really heart blossoming when I read it again. Maybe you will often see me use her quotes later hehe.
I really recommend this book for light reading (it is really light) and to give you positivity. It is a must-read book not just for girls but for boys too. Nothing wrong with its pink cover. Don’t judge the book by its cover, rite?
I think that’s all from me about my favorite blogger and my recent favorite book. See you on my next post.

Wassalamu’alaikum,
Reni

Minggu, 18 Januari 2015

5 Things I Love: Crafts

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how's life? Mine is not good. I am not feeling well. I spend my weekend in feeling unwell since last weekend ;(
Okay, in this post I just wanna share crafts that I love. Actually I love all things about craft. I just wanna share you my top 5 favorite.
1. Crocheting and Amigurumi Dolls
I love crocheting (and really want to learn how to knit). At the beginning I just make 2D crochet things like flower brooches and then I thought about how about make it 3D. I finally know it is called Amigurumi. I learned how to make it through youtube aaaaand I have finally made it. I have made that bear above and a memagoma.
2. Felt Doll and Other Felt Things
I love making felt doll. It is not as difficult as making amigurumi dolls. To make felt doll, you just need to know how to do "tusuk feston", "tusuk jelujur", and "tusuk tikam jejak" (I do not know what they are called in English :P)
3. Paper Craft
One of my favorite is Pop-Up Art. I have learned how to make 2D Pop-Up and really want to learn how to make a 3D Pop-Up. I have learned how to make Danbo (otodidak) but failed. Gonna try it again next time. Oh, and I love origami.
4. Oshibana
It originally comes from Japan. The art of making beautiful drawing using dried flower or leaves. I have known about it last year through TV hehe and I have already fallen in love with it. I heard that to make this we need at least 10 days to dried the flower or leaves and we should check the process everyday. Wow.
5. Woodworking
I really really want to try woodworking. It is just we have not got our own house and our current little living place has already full with things and I do not know where I can do the woodworking and (again) I have not got my own income. Soon, we will have our own home and will have chance to do the woodworking. Aamiin.

I think that is all for now. I really hope I can post something very useful next time like tutorials or tips. If you have any advice please feel free to tell me through the comment box :)

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Sabtu, 17 Januari 2015

2015 Wish List: Places

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how's life? Mine is good, even very good because it is weekend! *exhale* Days have been a little bit tough with my internship program (not the internship actually like I have said in my last post). My intention every Monday is just weekend. It works, makes me can past through the working day well :)
Okay, this time I wanna share my want-to-visit places. Actually, I am not a kind of person who like to have trips. I prefer stay at home with my family than go to somewhere else, just to spend my money. But then I think it is worth. My life has been too flat that I do not need any trips to refresh it. Now, that I have spent times on the way to office and back home... it really stresses me out and I think I need some refreshment. Come back to nature and enjoy the scenery or go to other cities and explore more. I have passed some cities in Sumatera Island but did not spend much time to explore, just to take some rest. So far the cities that I have visited are just Bandung, Yogayakarta, and my lovely hometown, Aceh. Pity, I did not explore the cities more.
Okay, so these are some places I really want to visit in 2015.
1. Sabang, Weh Island, Aceh Province, Indonesia
It feels like I am not a real Acehnese because I have not been Weh Island. I really envy everyone who has been there. I often search for photographs about Weh Island. I love the view. I really want to take picture with the "Kilometer 0 Indonesia" in there.
2. Tiga Gili, Nusa Tenggara Barat
I have fallen in love with Tiga Gili since I was in senior high. One of my uncles lives in Lombok. So far, it is always him who visit us here in Jakarta. I really hope I can visit him in there. Uh I always envy if he starts talking about his living place. There is a curug/waterfall near his house and he often spend his time in there or the beach. He often visits Tiga Gili too. Oh my...
3. Batu, Malang, East Java Province
I really want to go to Batu Secret Zoo, Kota Wisa Batu, Eco Green Park, etc. I also want to explore its nature, see mountain from distance (fyi, I do not like hiking or camping).
4. Taman Bunga Nusantara, West Java
I love flowers. So, Taman Bunga Nusantara should be on my list this year. It is also not so far from home, only in puncak. Cannot wait to go there and take many pictures in there X)
5. Perth, Western Australia, Australia
At least I should dream higher this year, Perth. Actually I do not care where it is as long as it is Australia. I really want to go there. I have a dream to continue my study in there, whatever the college is. I used to dream about it with my Dad. Now that I remember, I really want to make it come true but first, I want to continue my study in my beloved country, Indonesia.

Actually I still have many want-to-visit places but those five are on my top list. I hope I can visit all of them or at least one of them this year. Aamiin.

How about you? What is on your wish-list? Hope you can make it real. Aamiin.

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Senin, 12 Januari 2015

Internship Oh Internship

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
it has been 6 days since my first day of internship. I do not know how to picture it. Stressing yet interesting. Why? The internship is not stressing but the way to the office is superb. Traffic jam in Jakarta is mad. My route from home to office is a traffic jam point. I spent almost four hours a day in the bus. Did not get a seat in bus is the best killer. Hhh... Alhamdulillah I have already knew how to trick it. I just need to wait the second bus after I arrive because the first bus always full. It is interesting because I do this program to make my Final Paper (a little bit different than my last internship) so I should use my time to learn more. I have an interesting paper theme but... I am a little bit dissappointed because until this time campus has not decide our preceptor. I need them to approve my theme and title. I want to start my Final Paper as soon as possible. If they have approved my theme and title, I can search what I need for my Final Paper soon. Ya Allah...

Well, just pray for me for my last semester dear reader. I also will pray for you and wish you all the best.

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Just A Little Sharing

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
I just wanna share a little update. I have said that my computer had a virus problem and that my photos in my SD card had lost, rite? Well, now my computer has been fixed, yeay! Some of photos I took in Taman Matahari also has been recovered although some has not :( I used to use windows xp and photoshop 7.0 but the technician changed it into windows 7 and photoshop CS3. No problem, actually... It is just I love them although they are not up-to-date.
And I start my chrome from the very beginning. All bookmarks have lost. I still remember some of them, some that I usually visit but... some are links for my Final Paper ;( And then, my sticky notes has lost too. I forgot what is inside it. I still remember some and it is not so important. Sometimes I forget the important thing and when it has lost, it does not important for me anymore -_-' Aaand what else? Hmm... I have not checked them all yet. Hope nothing important change.
Actually I love my computer last settings, for sure. It was just because of the virus I should face this problem. Ugh.

By the way, I have advice for you. If you see your SD card or Flashdisk is empty where actually it should be full, don't try to recover it yourself if you do not know or not sure how to do it. Do not ever format it too. Your file is just hidden. Give it to professional like me. It only spent me 100k rupiahs. Thanks to the technician, he also fixed my mouse pad :P

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Sabtu, 10 Januari 2015

All Over Pink

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
today I became a flower queen >,< well, not in my garden but on a roof top haha.

Btw, my computer is not in a good condition. It is full of undetected virus huhu ;( Two weeks ago I lost 4 GB data from my SDHC card. It was full of photos. In the morning, I spent my days having a trip to Taman Matahari and took so many photos. I have copied all photos in that card except the photos I took that day to my computer. Although my computer is full of virus, all data inside it is not disappear. That night, I put my SDHC card into my computer aaaaand it was empty. All of my photos has gone. I panicked and try to recover it. When I have already recovered it, I want to copy the recovered data to my SDHC again but it did not work. So, I formatted my SDHC. Unfortunately, I finally realize that not all of my data successfully recovered. Ya Allah... I did not think of all the photos but the photos I took that day only. It was not saved. All gone.
Same as today. I put my 2GB SDHC aaaaand the photos I took today has gone. Alhamdulillah some are saved. Fiuuuh. Why did I still put my SD card into my computer after the holiday case? It is because last week I put it into my computer and nothing bad happened so I think it will be save today but I was wrong. I should bring my computer to be fixed.

These photos below are some of photos saved.
I got this floral shoes and a vest from my Mom, Rina and Rosna as birthday presents. Thank youuu <3 font="">

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Rabu, 07 Januari 2015

20!!!

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how's life? Mine is good. I am enjoying my new age. 20. Wew. Alhamdulillah, Allah SWT still love me, still give me a beautiful life.
Twenty years ago I was born into my family as my parents first child, first daughter. I live in a lovely family with my lovely Dad, Mom, and my younger sisters, Rina and Rosna. Without their support, I would be nothing.
Time is the best medicine. That is right. I have recovered from my sadness of being left by my Dad. My Mom, Rina and Rosna also have recovered. I do not know if I have made my Dad proud of me or not. But Mommy said, yes I have. Alhamdulillah.
I have made my own money by winning several competitions, scholarship, internship, and opened a course. Mommy said I have made her proud of me, but I still want to make her more proud of me.

I have been through several relationship troubles with my classmates when I was in elementary school, junior high, vocational high, and college. Alhamdulillah I could pass it well. I have fixed my relationship with them. It was just we have not knew each other well that time. I thank my friend because of it, made my school time colorful. Thank youuu. 

Twenty means I am on my last semester in college and soon I will have my first job. I will support my family's financial condition. Twenty means I should be able to speak up my mind. I used to bite my tongue and always agree to what other people say although I disagree with it. Ugh. I hate that time. Twenty means I should be more creative. I love crafting but sometimes I lack of idea. Twenty means I should be more mature. Fyi, I am so childish. In fact, Rosna is more mature than I am. Well, that what twenty means for me.


Well, you are only young once, but you can be immature for a lifetime.

-Dian Pelangi

I think that's all from me on second day of my twenty hehe. I hope I could be a better person. I wish you pray for me too >,< See you on my next post.

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Minggu, 04 Januari 2015

After A Long Time...

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
woof! Finally back with my outfit post :P Tomorrow I will start my internship program so this afternoon I took a little time to play with my camera. Actually today I'm not feeling well. It has been rained for days and the weather gets colder, not good for me--especially my nose and eyes. This afternoon the rain has stopped and not so cloudy, I thought I should take that chance.
The view from the roof top of eight story building was so breath taking this afternoon. I could see Mt. Salak from distance. It was windy but no problem.
I love my city with its population density but without skyscraper :) Still, there is traffic jam every morning and afternoon -_-' Because today is last Sunday in this holiday, this afternoon's traffic was lovely <3 p="">
H-2 to my 20 *deep inhale* *exhale*  wew. What have I done for 20 years in this world? Gotta talk about it on my next post :)

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

A Beautiful Mess

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
it's me back with an article about my favorite blog ever: A Beautiful Mess. Well, probably most of you have already known this "awesome" blog by Elsie and Emma. It has been around three years I have followed this blog. I found this blog through Diana Rikasari's blog (check her blog out here. I should make an article about her blog too.)

Okay, about ABM, two words to describe this blog: Major Cool. It's true. At the beginning I thought it was a fashion blog but it is not only that. It is also a crafty blog, home decor blog, food blog, I think you can find anything you want in there. For me, it is. I love everything in ABM but my most favorite is the crafty thing, DIY, yeah something like that. I love their recipe too. Even I, who doesn't like cooking before, have already tried they recipe. Actually I want to try their woodworking, make my own coffee table or my own snowflake light-up marquee or my own hoop shelf but I think those things can wait until I have my own income :P I also love the Sister Style feature. I just love how they mix and match pattern and color. I want to apply that but in covered style (hehe) but again, it has to wait until I have my own income :P

Well, ABM was all started by Elsie and then Emma joined and then it becomes so complicated that it needs more people to maintain that blog. So, they hired Jeremy and Trey (their husbands) and other of their friends. Thank you guys for making an awesome blog. The tutorial is easy to follow, nice captures, happiness all around, etc. I could say that ABM is a well-planned blog. I really want my blog to be a well-planned blog too. I should follow your tips, I guess.

A Beautiful Mess
Left: Emma; Right: Elsie

Well, for you who love to make craft (like me), ABM gladly shows you how to make it. They categorize their crafts into jewelry, sewing, DIY fashion, photo books, textile printing, paper crafts, homemade gift ideas, woodworking, and kiddos. For you who love to try new recipe or try another way to make your favorite menu, you can check their blog too. They categorize their recipe into: brunch, meal ideas, sweets, cocktails (not recommended for moslems), drinks, and small bites. For you who love decorating each side of your living space, you could try their way in decorating theirs. They categorize their home decor into: living room, small spaces, dining room, kitchen, kids room, office, bedroom, bathroom, outdoor spaces, statement walls, and at home with... (I love this feature because we can see how other people decorate their house). For you, ladies, who cares your head-to-toe appearance, you can steal their style too. They categorize their style into: hair (I love to see Katie's hair tutorial but I always fail to apply it. My bad :P), makeup, sister style, and DIY fashion.

When you check their blog out, you will realize that the way their capture their photographs is so cool. They share their photography tips and other tips in their blogs. They categorize their tips into: business, photography, blogging tips, and happiness. They also have online businesses, they are: happy mail, e-courses, products, and actions. You also should check their photo apps: a beautiful mess and party party.

Here some sneak peeks of their blog (what I love and want to make).
Giant Snowflake Light-up Marquee (to see full post, here)


Hoop Shelf and Floating Shelf (click here and here)


Chipboard album and Sister photo book (click here and here)

Geometric Wool Felt Pillow and (click here)


Donut Pillow and Plantable Felt Garden Box (click here and here)


Cheddar Pierogie and Twice Baked Potatoes (click here and here)

Well, you MUST check their blog out! Go to http://www.abeautifulmess.com/

Thank you for reading my article. Let me know your response through the comment box.

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Jumat, 02 Januari 2015

Welcome, 2015!



Hello, 2015! Wow. A new year. Alhamdulillah I've passed another year. 2014 has been a good (if not the best) year for me. Many things happened out of plan such as my IP score target, company where I want to do my internship-program, my Final Paper title... yeah, much about college thing. Final year is sooo stressing. But Alhamdulillah, my IP score was still acceptable, I've got fixation in a company for my internship-program, and I've decided my Final Paper title. All of them are out of my expectation and plan but I always pray to Allah SWT to give what He thinks the best for me not what I think the best for me. Sometime what I want is not what I need and I believe in Him.
2014, I still can't believe my family can survive another year, 2014, without my beloved father. Mom has worked hard to feed us, to make us survive another year. Alhamdulillah she no need to worry about her daughters educational payment. We all receive scholarship and this year insyaAllah I will officially work. I can't wait for it.

Okay, 2015 please be good to me. I'm gonna be 20 yo this year. Wow (again). 20 yo. What have I done for the past 20 years. Talk about it later in my next post, I think.


"New Year's Day. A fresh start. A new chapter in life waiting to be written. New questions to be asked, embraced, and loved. Answers to be discovered and then lived in this transformative year of delight and self-discovery. Today carve out a quiet interlude for yourself in which to dream, pen in hand. Only dreams give birth to change."
-Sarah Ban Breathnach