'inong' pages

Sabtu, 29 Maret 2014

Jar of Hearts - Christina Perri

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how was your week? Mine was quite good :)
In this post, whether I'm not satisfied enough with it, I wanna share my listening result :P This time I listened to Jar of Hearts by Christina Perri. Ana asked me to memorize the lyrics so I can sing this song for her. I tried to know the lyrics on my own :P

Jar of Hearts - Christina Perri

I know I can’t take one more step towards you
‘Cause all this that’s waiting is regret
Don’t you know I’m not your ghost anymore?
You lost the love I loved the most

I learned to live half alive
And now you want me one more time

And who do you think you are?
Running ‘round leaving scars
Collecting your jar of hearts
And tearing love apart

You’re gonna catch a cold
From the eyes ice inside your soul
So don’t come back for me
Who do you think you are?

And here I hear you’re asking all around
If I am anywhere to be found
But I have grown too strong
Too To ever fall back in your arms

And I’ve learned to live half alive
And now you want me one more time

And who do you think you are?
Running ‘round leaving scars
Collecting your jar of hearts
And tearing love apart

You’re gonna catch a cold
From the eyes ice inside your soul
So don’t come back for me
Who do you think you are?

And it took so long just to feel alright
Remember how do you to put back the light in my eyes
I wished I have had missed the first time that we kissed
‘Cause you brought broke all your promises
And now you’re back
You don’t get to get me back

And who do you think you are?
Running ‘round leaving scars
Collecting your jar of hearts
And tearing love apart

You’re gonna catch a cold
From the eyes ice inside your soul
So don’t come back for me
Don’t come back at all

And who do you think you are?
Running ‘round leaving scars
Collecting your jar of hearts
And tearing love apart

You’re gonna catch a cold
From the eyes ice inside your soul
Don’t come back for me
Don’t come back at all
Who do you think you are?
Who do you think you are?
Who do you think you are?

(I corrected the lyrics through this site)

Minggu, 23 Maret 2014

My Kind of Interests

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
wow, it has been a long time since my last post. Many things had happened. Book Fair of Accounting Fair 2014 has done around 2 weeks ago (alhamdulillah fiuh)... Aaand I won the ASC, again. But this time I only got 3rd place with Dian. Yes, Dian my rival in last year ASC. Denis and Rani got 1st place. Halida and Ina got 2nd place.
I also had a very brief crush with my friend haha. But the feeling has gone since I knew he has crush on his friend (another girl of course). And now I need "Somebody to Love" (like the title of a song :P) haha.
By the way--forget about crush now--in this post I wanna share my so 'labil' interests. Since couple of months I don't like spending my spare-time in front of TV. Just browsing the internet somehow is also boring. So, I decided to make crafts or something.
Last year, I spent my time by making origamis. 
And then, I moved on to felt dolls. I thought if I concern in it, I can make money from it. But, after a week, it's over -_-'
In the beginning of 2014, I started crocheting. I never do it before. So it was kinda challenging. I have already been able to make floral brooch and amigurumi doll. How great for a beginner. I really wanted to be able to make a sweater or a scarf but then I gave up. I couldn't knit it. And crocheting has ended.
New semester has started. I have nothing to do on the week-end. But last night, Rosna tried to draw something and I thought about drawing together with her. But in the middle of it, Rosna gave up. What?! So I continue drawing alone ;( I just re-draw a picture I saw on the internet but I forgot where I saw it. So sorry. This is the drawing.
And then, I drown in the happy feeling of drawing :) Actually, I used to like drawing. It was (and is) my hobby since I was kid. But since I was on VHS, I rarely do it. My productive time is when I was still a Junior High School student. Pictures below are my hand-drawing (almost all of them are the re-draw, not my idea. Sorry.).
The oldest drawing. Sorry for the bad photo. I captured it using my smartphone's camera.
These pictures below are from some of my favorite Manga hehe... I drew it when I was on JHS.
When I was on JHS, I was so not confident in coloring my drawing. I am not good on it. But on VHS, I convince myself to add color to my drawing. And these are the result -_-'
This one below I made last night.
This morning I tried to draw Elsa, the main character from Disney's animation movie, Frozen. I love the story. Especially about the relationship between siblings--sisters. Rosna also likes it. She watched it for times.
This is my 'Elsa'. But, Elsa's expression not soft as I want ;( Even, she is looked arrogant in here. So sorry, Elsa. I haven't been able to mix colors. I couldn't add the 'bling' on Elsa's robe. I also couldn't make the snowflakes! Huhu, I need to learn more about coloring. But I wonder, 'till when I stay in drawing?
bad in coloring, on VHS I tried to fix it using photoshop. This is the result. I like it :)
Miss my Dad. I used to show my drawing to him when he arrived at home from work. And he used to give compliment for my drawing.
I think that's all I can share to you now. I miss posting my ootd but I am too lazy to do it T_T
Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni