'inong' pages

Minggu, 27 Oktober 2013

Feeling Blessed and Proud

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how are you doin'? I hope it's good enough. Just wanna share about my yesterday activity. Well, yesterday I attended SMASH (Seminar Muslimah) Universitas Negeri Jakarta (UNJ). There were Beauty Class by Wardah and talk-show and the speakers were Aini Firdaus (from Ummi Magazine) and Ayu Wulan (Institut Pertanian Bogor student, also a model).
It's kinda fun to join the Beauty Class. I'm not so into make-up but I want to know how to use daily make-up (for the future, I think it will be useful hehe). My daily make-up just the powder. Rarely use lip-gloss. No treatment -_-'. Well, it also because I'm still a student and not need the complicated natural-look make-up. Yes, it natural but it also kinda difficult for me to apply the make-up because there are too many steps to do. Maybe it's difficult for me because I haven't done it before. Yep, I think so. But still it was interesting to watch the make-up tutorial :) Thank's to Wardah Cosmetic. Wardah Product that I use just the Moisturizer Gel but I think I'm gonna buy the Pure Olive Oil.
For the talk show, it was also good. It was about "Reveal a Secret of Muslimah Excellent". The point that I got from Aini Firdaus was Allah has given us talents but it is our job to know what is our talent. Find your passion. To know what is your passion, you need to realize what kind of activity is that you do lightly, no pressure, do it without reason. It's kinda hobby, I think. My hobby is reading, blogging/writing, and singing. And for additional, I love to be a public speaker. But... I don't know how to develop them.
The point that I got from Ayu Wulan was never afraid to be brave to be different. Do your plan, starting right now. Never ever wear off your hijab. Wear it off and you'll feel that you are naked. It was her experience, she said. She ever joined a pageant and she was asked to wear off her hijab. She ever being rejected from a pageant because she wears hijab. Hello, people? Hijab is moslem girl identity. Don't you ever ask a hijab-girl to wear off her identity. Alhamdulillah, Ayu Wulan still wears hijab, still covers her aurat.
With Ka'Ayu (left) and Ka'Aini (right)
I'm feeling blessed that I was born as a moslem, feeling blessed that I have already covered my aurat since baligh, feeling blessed that I can do anything I wanna do without any people ever ask me to wear off my hijab. Alhamdulillah.
I think that's all for now. See you on the next post.

P.S. Wishing that I am getting taller >,<

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Jumat, 25 Oktober 2013

Dreams

Just the voice of my heart.

I really wanna graduate immediately and then get job with good salary. There are so many things I wanna do with my sal. I wanna save some to build a home for my Mom, save some so she can visit Mekkah to do Hajj (better if we can go together, insyaAllah), save some for both of my sisters's school, save some so I can continue my study to S1 (UI, insyaAllah) even S2 (abroad, insyaAllah), save some to open my own business(es) (make my own fashion brand and open a florist, insyaAllah), etc. For now, I just can concentrate on my study (Mom's request) and planning what I gotta do next. Human can plan, but Allah decides. Hope, because those are good wish--good plan--good pray, Allah will make my dreams come true (>_<) insyaAllah. Please pray for me, dear reader. It is really worth for me.

Miss My Digi-Cam

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how's life? I hope yours are good like mine. Mid test has passed, yeay! Bismilllah, hope Allah gives the best for me (>,<) This semester's mid test was not stressing like 2 last semesters because this semester there were just 4 lessons in test and there were not so much memorization. Yeah, I am weak at memorizing (-,- ).

By the way, on Monday I joined Fitri Aulia's quiz on instagram to get free ticket to her fashion show at JFW 2014 today but I didn't win *sob sob* But I always pray the best for her and her business.

Lately I'm so into my smartphone's camera. Actually the result is not good as my digital camera's but I like to post picture to instagram and it's not practice if I'm using digi-cam. But I miss the good-enough quality of my digi-cam. So, I'm gonna use my digi-cam back soon.

Today's outfit was shot using my smartphone (sorry for the bad-quality picture)
Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Rabu, 23 Oktober 2013

Beggie Jeans? Nah.

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how are you. Hopefully good. Mine is good enough. Now I'm in the middle of Mid-Test week. Tomorrow I'll face the Cost Accounting test. But I can't fall asleep, so I'm blogging :)
By the way, I think I'm not gonna use my jeans trouser anymore. I prefer skirt or long dress as my outfit. I am inspired by Fitri Aulia. I never see her wearing trouser except when exercise and it is also a loose trouser.
I have some tops those are quite loose and I think they are not gonna looked good if I wear wide skirt. So, I tricked it using an-almost-pencil skirt :D It's not wide but it's not tight and it is a little bit elastic.

By the way, Fitri Aulia is one of my favorite Indonesian Moslem Fashion Designer. She owns KIVITZ. I love the way she keeps stylish in syar'i way. No tight wears. If Dian Pelangi (dianrainbow.blogspot.com) often introduce Palembang, South Sumatera through her design or outfits, Fitri Aulia introduce Aceh trough hers. Because my home town is also Aceh, I love her even more hehe. You can visit her blog at kivitz.blogspot.com. You also can follow her instagram @fitriaulia_.

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Selasa, 22 Oktober 2013

My King

Just wanna say "I miss you so much, Dad". I feel like an empty can without you. But, alhamdulillah our Queen is so strong. And if she is strong enough without you there is no way for me to keep drowning in sadness. You are the best father in the world, Dad.

But you know, today, suddenly I missed your usual greet when I woke up from my sleep. "Halo, Tuan Putri. Sudah bangun?" with smile on your face. I missed the time we debated about the news on TV while dinner. I missed your fried rice. I missed the time you picked me up at the train station. I missed the time you telling me not to sing too loud when the music is on loudspeaker mode. I missed your comment if I couldn't find my stuffs. I missed all we have done together for almost 19 years. I miss you so bad, Dad. Only Allah knows how much you mean to me.

You know, it's so hard for me to write this without tears but... I want to write down my feeling in here. I always pray that you are in the best place on His side--in His Jannah. People keep telling me through Mom that they dreamed about you and you were smiling in their dreams. I am so happy to hear that. That makes me believe that you are happy in your new world now.

See you in His Jannah, Dad. Thank you for all the love you have given to me. Thank you for leaving so much good things. Because of your kindness to all people ( your friends, neighbors, acquaintances, and others we don't even know), they keep coming to our house telling about your kindness, give us so many helps, and pray for you. Love you so much, Dad.

The King and His Princess. Our last photo. It was on Ramadhan month.

The best husband for Mom, the best father in my world, the best leader for our family, our best man, the most handsome man in house :) My Dad, Nurdin bin Sulaiman, 26th Feb 1954 - 12th Sept 2013.