'inong' pages

Senin, 30 Desember 2013

B'day Wishlist

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
last night when I heard there are "Up to 70% off" in hijup.com, I quickly browsed in that website and found love in there. Want these as my birthday presents >,<
Oh, that "Pop" is not from hijup.com but popflats.co. Actually I want the "Flower Patch" but it had been sold out :'( In this post I just wanna share my wishlist. Who knows if there are angle-like people who will give me those as presents, rite? hehe
Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Sabtu, 28 Desember 2013

Neon Nails, Yippie!

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
happy holiday, yeay! \(^_^)/ As usual, I spent my holiday at home. I rarely spent my money for a vacation and now after I lost my lovely Dad, I have to earn my own money from part-job.
Had I mentioned before that I have opened a course? Now, I live from that. My Mom opens a little "warung", my younger sister, Rina, sells "pulsa". I ever think to quit from college. It is not because the college fee. No. I thought about how can I pay my transportation fee? I had out from the boarding house (miss Merdunyuk always) and I have to go to college using Dad's motorcycle & train. How can I refill the gasoline and using train with my own money. But then after I do those (open course and not extravagant), alhamdulillah I can do those--pay the refill of the gasoline and train fee. Too much "those" hehe. Oh for internet connection I get it from Rina hehe.
Life's hard, people, for those who gave up. Alhamdulillah I have Allah to make me believe that I can survive, Prophet Muhammad SAW to make me learn many things from his life, and my Mom... who always trust in me, loves me :)
So, here I am... still a college student at Politeknik Negeri Jakarta and now in the middle of my holiday.
Tonight I spent my time coloring my nails. I do not like using nail polish on my nails nor have long nails. So, it is not really coloring thing, I'm using fake nails made of sticky notes and adhesive as top coat :D Just for fun and use my free time hehe. Of course I do not want a permanent result. Just for couple of minutes to see the cuteness :P Is it cute or not?
I think that's all for now. See you on the next post.
Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Rabu, 25 Desember 2013

Go Dorothy!

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
life's good? Hopefully yes like mine. I've just started my holiday this week but still there are so many things to do in this holiday. Tomorrow I'm gonna spend my time to go camping at Bumi Perkemahan Cibubur as a facilitator. But just 2 days because I have course class on Saturday. And I also a crew of Book Fair in Accounting Fair 2014. Gonna spend my holiday drawn in this event preparation. But I still have time to read this book below: "The Wonderful Wizard of Oz & Glinda of Oz" by L. Frank Baum. This is my very first full-English novel. Even though it is a children bed-story, still... it's kinda difficult for me to understand it words by words. So, my Oxford Dictionary always lays beside this book to help me understand some words I've never known before. I write the translation on sticky notes and make my book full of it hehe. My smartphone + earphone also accompany me.
Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Minggu, 08 Desember 2013

Happy Study!

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how's your day? Hopefully nice like me. I'm gonna face my 3rd semester UAS :) (my emoticon betrays my truly feeling huhu) Actually I'm a little bit nervous. It is not like Mid-Test. This time there are too much to be remember. Financial Accounting is such an obstacle. I don't know, but what my lecturer said never get into my brain. I don't want to blame her although that kind of thing happen not just to me but everyone else in class. So, maybe the problem is in me (don't know about the others). But, what is the problem? I haven't figured it out yet. Hopefully soon I do, know about it.
Financial Management? Don't ask. I just hope I can do it with my best. Huhu... u_u,
But, hey! Keep on your spirit, Reni! Keep study hard!
So, I slept over at Alfi's room (my previous room) with Ana and Sarah to study. I also spent time to study with them after class.
at Accounting/Business Administration Park, Politeknik Negeri Jakarta
Ana & Alfi

at University of Indonesia's Library

Messy bed :D
Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Senin, 02 Desember 2013

Dark Skin Girl in Blue

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how are you? I wish that you are at your best condition :)
Today's look. Blue! This is a semi-formal look of me :) When we talk about shirt + skirt, we think about a formal look. But if you combine it with a simple/classic hijab style + sneaker, it is a semi-formal look. Oh and also wear denim-color shirt + straight skirt :)
'Til yesterday, I thought I couldn't combine sneaker and skirt, but today it has changed. By the way, I don't know why, my course student said that I looked like a Junior High School student. I wonder if it was because of that look + hoodie or what? Hmm...
This morning I tried a new way to the train station. It's a short-cut in the first thought. But... haha the way is sooooo long. But (again) no traffic jam. That's the point. The way I used to pass always has traffic jam and who in this whole world likes the traffic jam? No one. Waiting in hot temperature because of the vehicle's machine and cannot breath in dirty air. Huh. I think I'm gonna use my new way this time forward often :)
Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Minggu, 24 November 2013

When Green Meets Brown And One Selfie Is Never Enough

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how's life? Hopefully fine like mine or even better :)
In this post I wanna give my thank to Annida Magazine for giving me such a fabulous hijab from HIKARI Hijab. Love this two-tone hijab so much. Oh, my mom likes it too :)
So sorry for the bad quality of the photo. It was taken with my smartphone :P
Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Selasa, 19 November 2013

My Kind of Transformation

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
just 3 weeks to UAS and I've been busy to prepare it. I had make schedule with Ana for our study plan. It's gonna be a tough 3 weeks I think. How about your day? Hopefully good :)
Fyi, now I'm writing and posting this post using my smartphone. It's my firstie and I'm not used to it but at least I'm trying, right?
By the way the first photo below is my kind of "transformation". The upper left is me when I was still on 9th grade. The upper right is when I was still on 10th grade. The photo below them are when I was on 12th grade (grey hijab) and my present look. I miss my chubby cheek *sob sob* Oh ya, now I'm using Wardah as my facial treatment, especially the acne series. I should treat my face and body nicely for my own satisfy and my FH hehe
The second photo is my current favorite cam style :P
I think that's all for now.

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Sabtu, 16 November 2013

Tutorial And A Little Sharing From Me

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
my life so far so good. How 'bout you? By the way I'm gonna share you a hijab tutorial. It's a chest-covering hijab style using pashmina (thick, so it's not transparent). It's very simple. It can be your college or daily-look style. By the way it's my college and daily look style actually (whispering) hehe. I was taught by Ipeh, my classmate at college.
1. Use your pashmina with one side longer.
2. Pin it under your chin.
3-4. Take the long side, bring to the front and then the back of your neck back to its side.
5. Pin it with your favorite pin or brooch.
6. Done! It's a chest covering hijab style :)
I still confused about the definition of tabarrujj. I... yeah, tabarrujj means "too much". Wear so much accessories on your hijab or layering too much... I was told to wear it simply--triangle hijab, pin it under chin and pin it a lil under shoulder. But I've also ever heard that we can follow the fashion thing but don't break the rule (keep syar'i, please). The style above is simple but up-to-date. So... is it tabarujj or not?
Yeah, nowadays there are so much muslimah playing with styling-hijab thing (turban, aliqa, and bla bla bla). For turban, it is not recommended because it shows our neck shape and doesn't cover our chest. As for layering, layering too much can make our head looks bigger than it should be. It also can make the camel's-back shape and it is forbidden in Islam. And for wears too much accessories, I have no doubt it is tabarujj or not.
I know my hijab is still far from perfect. For tutorials in this blog, since two months ago I've never use the not-covering-chest hijab style anymore. The style on the last 2nd post is half-covering. Just realized it after write this post *sob sob* That style is my friend's style. Actually to play save, I often wears pashmina as my hijab because it is thick and long enough (covering my chest). I never blame every muslimah who doesn't wear syar'i hijab because, like me, we change step by step, slowly but sure, insyaAllah, to be better.
As for outfits, please don't wear tight outfits (tight top or skinny jeans). It can show the shape of our body. Top + skirt or long dress can make us looks more girly and elegant. No trouser because it's boyish. Sounds impossible??? Naaah. How could I say that? Because alhamdulillah I've left my trousers and just wear skirt or long dress :) Amazing thing is when we can do the impossible thing, right?
W-o-w such a long write from me O_o Bismillah, insyaAllah it'll useful for you dear reader, especially for you dear ladies :) Hope we can be better and better every each day, one step at a time. InsyaAllah.
See you on the next post.
Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Minggu, 03 November 2013

Chest-covering Hijab Style (^_^)

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how are you? Hopefully fine like me :)
Today, I heard about Muhammad Al-Fatih (Muhammed Al-Fateh) from Ka'Indri. Heard about how he conquered Constantine. And I realized, I adore him already.
Today also I want to clarify what is the definition of Syar'i outfit for woman to Ka'Indri. She said Syar'i outfit is not transparent, not tight (show your body shape), use chest-covering hijab style (no turban style), and not look like a boy (something like using trouser). Alhamdulillah, it's been +-2 months of tight-skinnies-free. No trouser for outside activities except for physical exercise.
We can up-dated the fashion nowadays but we shouldn't ignore the Syariah.
By the way, I wanna share a chest-covering hijab style to you.


1. Use your pashmina with one side longer.
2-3. Take the longer side of your pashmina under the short side and bring it over your head.
4. Pin it in front of your ear.
5-6. Take the middle part of the short side and pin it upper-behind your ear.
7. Pin your pashmina in front of your ear with your favorite brooch.
And it's done!
Happy trying!
Please feel free to ask about the step or leave comments or even critics :)

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Love You Forever, Dad

Assalamu'alaikum,
Just wanna share my heart's voice :)

Allah SWT had answered my pray. My Dad visited me in my dream last night. I couldn't help my self to not cry. I really miss him ;( But my Mom asked me not to cry because my Dad doesn't want her daughter to be sad because of him. So I erased my tears and stopped crying. I'm still happy I could meet him again although just in dream. And you know what? My Dad was really handsome in my dream. He smiled at me. And I know he has already been happy in Allah SWT's side :) InsyaAllah.
Love your forever, Dad.

Wassalamu'alaikum,
your daughter, Reni

Sabtu, 02 November 2013

Red and Blue

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
today I attend Ka'fajri's wedding with Farah. Ka'Fajri was an UNJ college student who taught in my Vocational High School. Pity, I didn't take photo with Farah or Ka'Fajri *sob sob*
I really like this blue pashmina my cousin, Nas, bought for me in Pasar Tanah Abang. Really comfortable and easy to be styled :) Thank you, cousin. By the way, you are my "wali" now (talk to my cousin).
Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Minggu, 27 Oktober 2013

Feeling Blessed and Proud

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how are you doin'? I hope it's good enough. Just wanna share about my yesterday activity. Well, yesterday I attended SMASH (Seminar Muslimah) Universitas Negeri Jakarta (UNJ). There were Beauty Class by Wardah and talk-show and the speakers were Aini Firdaus (from Ummi Magazine) and Ayu Wulan (Institut Pertanian Bogor student, also a model).
It's kinda fun to join the Beauty Class. I'm not so into make-up but I want to know how to use daily make-up (for the future, I think it will be useful hehe). My daily make-up just the powder. Rarely use lip-gloss. No treatment -_-'. Well, it also because I'm still a student and not need the complicated natural-look make-up. Yes, it natural but it also kinda difficult for me to apply the make-up because there are too many steps to do. Maybe it's difficult for me because I haven't done it before. Yep, I think so. But still it was interesting to watch the make-up tutorial :) Thank's to Wardah Cosmetic. Wardah Product that I use just the Moisturizer Gel but I think I'm gonna buy the Pure Olive Oil.
For the talk show, it was also good. It was about "Reveal a Secret of Muslimah Excellent". The point that I got from Aini Firdaus was Allah has given us talents but it is our job to know what is our talent. Find your passion. To know what is your passion, you need to realize what kind of activity is that you do lightly, no pressure, do it without reason. It's kinda hobby, I think. My hobby is reading, blogging/writing, and singing. And for additional, I love to be a public speaker. But... I don't know how to develop them.
The point that I got from Ayu Wulan was never afraid to be brave to be different. Do your plan, starting right now. Never ever wear off your hijab. Wear it off and you'll feel that you are naked. It was her experience, she said. She ever joined a pageant and she was asked to wear off her hijab. She ever being rejected from a pageant because she wears hijab. Hello, people? Hijab is moslem girl identity. Don't you ever ask a hijab-girl to wear off her identity. Alhamdulillah, Ayu Wulan still wears hijab, still covers her aurat.
With Ka'Ayu (left) and Ka'Aini (right)
I'm feeling blessed that I was born as a moslem, feeling blessed that I have already covered my aurat since baligh, feeling blessed that I can do anything I wanna do without any people ever ask me to wear off my hijab. Alhamdulillah.
I think that's all for now. See you on the next post.

P.S. Wishing that I am getting taller >,<

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Jumat, 25 Oktober 2013

Dreams

Just the voice of my heart.

I really wanna graduate immediately and then get job with good salary. There are so many things I wanna do with my sal. I wanna save some to build a home for my Mom, save some so she can visit Mekkah to do Hajj (better if we can go together, insyaAllah), save some for both of my sisters's school, save some so I can continue my study to S1 (UI, insyaAllah) even S2 (abroad, insyaAllah), save some to open my own business(es) (make my own fashion brand and open a florist, insyaAllah), etc. For now, I just can concentrate on my study (Mom's request) and planning what I gotta do next. Human can plan, but Allah decides. Hope, because those are good wish--good plan--good pray, Allah will make my dreams come true (>_<) insyaAllah. Please pray for me, dear reader. It is really worth for me.

Miss My Digi-Cam

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how's life? I hope yours are good like mine. Mid test has passed, yeay! Bismilllah, hope Allah gives the best for me (>,<) This semester's mid test was not stressing like 2 last semesters because this semester there were just 4 lessons in test and there were not so much memorization. Yeah, I am weak at memorizing (-,- ).

By the way, on Monday I joined Fitri Aulia's quiz on instagram to get free ticket to her fashion show at JFW 2014 today but I didn't win *sob sob* But I always pray the best for her and her business.

Lately I'm so into my smartphone's camera. Actually the result is not good as my digital camera's but I like to post picture to instagram and it's not practice if I'm using digi-cam. But I miss the good-enough quality of my digi-cam. So, I'm gonna use my digi-cam back soon.

Today's outfit was shot using my smartphone (sorry for the bad-quality picture)
Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Rabu, 23 Oktober 2013

Beggie Jeans? Nah.

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how are you. Hopefully good. Mine is good enough. Now I'm in the middle of Mid-Test week. Tomorrow I'll face the Cost Accounting test. But I can't fall asleep, so I'm blogging :)
By the way, I think I'm not gonna use my jeans trouser anymore. I prefer skirt or long dress as my outfit. I am inspired by Fitri Aulia. I never see her wearing trouser except when exercise and it is also a loose trouser.
I have some tops those are quite loose and I think they are not gonna looked good if I wear wide skirt. So, I tricked it using an-almost-pencil skirt :D It's not wide but it's not tight and it is a little bit elastic.

By the way, Fitri Aulia is one of my favorite Indonesian Moslem Fashion Designer. She owns KIVITZ. I love the way she keeps stylish in syar'i way. No tight wears. If Dian Pelangi (dianrainbow.blogspot.com) often introduce Palembang, South Sumatera through her design or outfits, Fitri Aulia introduce Aceh trough hers. Because my home town is also Aceh, I love her even more hehe. You can visit her blog at kivitz.blogspot.com. You also can follow her instagram @fitriaulia_.

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Selasa, 22 Oktober 2013

My King

Just wanna say "I miss you so much, Dad". I feel like an empty can without you. But, alhamdulillah our Queen is so strong. And if she is strong enough without you there is no way for me to keep drowning in sadness. You are the best father in the world, Dad.

But you know, today, suddenly I missed your usual greet when I woke up from my sleep. "Halo, Tuan Putri. Sudah bangun?" with smile on your face. I missed the time we debated about the news on TV while dinner. I missed your fried rice. I missed the time you picked me up at the train station. I missed the time you telling me not to sing too loud when the music is on loudspeaker mode. I missed your comment if I couldn't find my stuffs. I missed all we have done together for almost 19 years. I miss you so bad, Dad. Only Allah knows how much you mean to me.

You know, it's so hard for me to write this without tears but... I want to write down my feeling in here. I always pray that you are in the best place on His side--in His Jannah. People keep telling me through Mom that they dreamed about you and you were smiling in their dreams. I am so happy to hear that. That makes me believe that you are happy in your new world now.

See you in His Jannah, Dad. Thank you for all the love you have given to me. Thank you for leaving so much good things. Because of your kindness to all people ( your friends, neighbors, acquaintances, and others we don't even know), they keep coming to our house telling about your kindness, give us so many helps, and pray for you. Love you so much, Dad.

The King and His Princess. Our last photo. It was on Ramadhan month.

The best husband for Mom, the best father in my world, the best leader for our family, our best man, the most handsome man in house :) My Dad, Nurdin bin Sulaiman, 26th Feb 1954 - 12th Sept 2013.

Kamis, 12 September 2013

A Brief Talk In The Morning

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,

how's life? Hopefully good. I never tired to asked "how are you doin'?" hehe. I just can't help myself to care about y'all. And I'm happy to say that I'm gratefully grateful with my life now. Why? It started around 1,5 months ago.
I went to a National Hospital in Central Jakarta to do the check up for my allergic. When I arrived, I saw the crowd in registration room (for ASKES or something). The crowded is the queues of people who are using Kartu Jakarta Sehat or KJS to get treatment for their own or their family sickness for free. There are just less than 10 people who input the data to the computer, it can't  be compared with the patients that are more than 200. Actually the regulations is not that tough. Patient just have to prepare the photo copy of Kartu Keluarga or KK, photo copy of Kartu Tanda Penduduk or KTP (if the patient hasn't have KTP, use their parent's), and referral letter from Rumah Sakit Umum Daerah (RSUD). But to get the referral letter from RSUD we must have referral letter from the Pusat Kesehatan Masyarakat (Puskesmas). So, I think KJS is not recommended for emergency situation like if somebody's got a heart attack or something.
When I saw the registration room with many kind of patients, I saw so many sickness. I just can't help myself to feel so sad when a man sat beside me said that his own immunity system fight against his own body from the inside and he has lost his right eyes. How sad. And I saw a child around 2,5 years old with her head keep getting bigger. I don't know, maybe it full of water. And there were also a child who hasn't reach his 1st year and he can't do nothing. I mean, he can't move his fingers or arms. Can't eat. Can't breath without the respirator (tools to help him keep breathing).
But something warming my heart at that time. Something they still have in their heart. Something like the light from a single candle in the dark. It is called "HOPE". Hope. It's like a bonfire that can warm us up. It's like a little of sunshine peeks from behind the grey cloud or storm. It's like plant a single seed. I love that, Hope it is.
I'm feeling grateful that I'm still health whether not perfectly. But Allah is very kind to me, to give such a wonderful life to me. It doesn't mean Allah doesn't kind to the others who are in sickness, NO. The sickness is just a kind of test from Him to know how much they believe in Him, how much they love Him, how much they love what He has given to them--us.
Doesn't mean the healthy people don't get the test from Him. He knows what best for us. He knows how to test us. He gives what we need whether we wan't or not. Subhanallah. Maha Suci Allah.
So I hope you will feel so blessed, has been given such a wonderful life by Him. The secret to be happy is that you must always be grateful of what you have had. That's it.
By the way, I'm sorry if there are so much mistakes in my grammar or else. I'm a beginner in this kind of thing--write article in English. Please feel free to correct me or give comments about the article :)

Wassalamu'alaikum, much love,
Reni

Sabtu, 17 Agustus 2013

My Lovely Family

Assalamu'alaikum,
late pictures post of my sister's, Rina, birthday. It was on 10th August. Took place at McD.
Rina and Me
Rosna and Me
My family <3 font="">
With Dad, Mom, Rina, and Rosna
Love them soooooooooo much (  >)3(^_^)(^_^)(^_^)(^_^)
Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Jumat, 09 Agustus 2013

Hijab Tutorial #8

Assalamu'laikum,

Happy Ied Mubarak everyone!!! "Mohon maaf lahir batin" (again) everyone (^_^)//

Hijab tutorial again hihi... But this time I'm trying to make a video. It's my first time, so... sorry if it's not satisfying. If there are many things unclear, please feel free to ask through the comment box :)




1. Use your pashmina with same length for both side
2. Bring the left side to the right side through the back of your neck
3. Bring the right side around your (late) left side, then to your left shoulder through the back of your neck
4-5. Spread the side that on your right now and pin it on both of your shoulders
Finish! For the video link, click here.
Actually I'm not so into video, but...
I think that's all for now. See you on next post :)
Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Rabu, 07 Agustus 2013

Hijab Tutorial #7

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how's life?
Ramadhan month fly so fast and it's already D-1 Ied Mubarak. Wondering if I would meet this wonderful month again next year. Really love this month. Pity, I'm not fasting since last week 'till now huhu *sob sob*. Alhamdulillah, inshaAllah tomorrow I can do Ied sunnah pray :)
This year my family aren't Mudik, as usual :( But the good news is inshaAllah my lovely cousins will visit us here after Ied Mubarak (not sure when... -_-').
By the way I'm gonna share another hijab tutorial here hehe

1. Use your pashmina with one side longer
2. Bring the shorter side to the longer side through the back of your neck
3. Bring the long side below the short side
4-5. And bring it to the top of your head
6. Pin it behind your ear
7. Tie the point of the long side to the short side
8. Add pin next to your temple
Finish!

By the way, in this chance I also want to say "Minal Aidzin wal Faidzin, mohon maaf lahir dan bathin ya dear reader..." ^_^

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Kamis, 18 Juli 2013

Hijab Tutorial #6

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how's life? Mine isn't good. Sick in Ramadhan month. But I'm still fasting. My sickness is really weird. I'm sick but I'm not haha. Yeah I don't feel anything hurt in my body but I'm sick. Weird. But, please pray for me so I can get well soon. It's really worth it.
Okay, now I'm gonna show you a hijab tutorial using pashmina. I got two styles in here.
1. Use your pashmina with one side longer (to be easier, the longer side is on the left)
2. Take the shorter side (right) and pin it behind your left ear
3. Also pin the right side so it won't move
4. Pin the long side beside your cheek
5-6. Bring the long side over your head back to its side
7-8. Pin both right and left side in front of your ears
Add your favourite brooch, and Finish!!!
If you want another style, you just have to continue the 8th step above to 9th step below.
9. Take the rest of the long side
10. Take the back tip and bring it to the back of your head from the inside
11. Pin it
Finish!!!
If there is(are) something not clear, please feel free to ask me through the comment box.

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Sabtu, 13 Juli 2013

Hijab Tutorial #5

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
how's your fasting? By the way I almost forgot to say "Happy Ramadhan Fasting!". Alhamdulillah we have arrived on the 4th day of fasting--26 days to go to Ied Mubarak, yeay! :D
Okay now I'm posting hijab tutorial again hehe. These are hijab styles I usually use to campus. I'm using rectangle hijab in these tutorials. Here we go!
1. Make triangle with your rectangle hijab. Use it with same length for both side.
2. Take the left side and pin it behind your right ear.
3. Take the rest of it and pin it behind your head.
4. Take the right side and pin it on your left shoulder.
5. Finish!
1. Make triangle with your rectangle hijab. Use it with same length for both side.
2. Take the left side and pin it behind your right ear.
3-4. Take the right side and pin it behind your head.
5. Finish!
Happy trying!

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Minggu, 07 Juli 2013

Hijab Tutorial #4

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
hijab tutorial again hehe. This is the easiest yet stylish hijab style I've ever used :)
1. Wear your pashmina (shirt or chiffon) with same length for both side
2. Pin it under your chin
3. Bring one side of your pashmina to the top of your head
4-5. Take the other side and bring it to the top of your head too
6. Pit it to your inner (see picture)
7. Finish! You can sweeten your look by adding your favourite accessories :)
Enjoy!

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Jumat, 05 Juli 2013

Hijab Tutorial #3

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
yeah, I'm in the mood to make hijab tutorial. This time I'm using my shirt-pashmina. Actually, this tutorial is almost same as my 1st tutorial. The difference is on the 4th step hehe... I think I just wanna show you that one hijab style can be made by using many kind of hijabs (pashmina or rectangle) and if you change the way you wear your hijab just a little bit (like I've done), you will get another (new) hijab style. Well, maybe not for all style hehe.
1. Use your pashmina with one side longer
2. Pin both right and left side of your pashmina to your inner, behind your ears
3. Bring the longer side to the other side from the inside
4. Take the longer side to cover the top of your head (see picture)
5. Pin it behind your ear
6. Pin the rest to the other side, on your shoulder
7. Finish! You can add accessories to sweeten your appearance :)
I think I made mistake, wearing red shirt + red pashmina -_-' Sorry if it hurts your eyes.
Okay, see you on next post.

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Rabu, 03 Juli 2013

Hijab Tutorial #2

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
June had past without any posts from me :P But now I'm back with my 2nd hijab tutorial. I'm using rectangle hijab in this tutorial. Actually this tutorial is almost same with my 1st hijab tutorial. The difference is just the hijab (pashmina and rectangle hijab). So, this is not my 2nd tutorial, is it?



1-2. Make little triangle with your rectangle hijab
3. Bring the left side to the right side
4. Pin the right side to your inner
5-6. Take the right side and bring it to the back of your head, pin it to your inner
7-8. Spread the left side, bring to the back of your neck, and pin it.
9. Finish!
Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni

Senin, 13 Mei 2013

Hijab Tutorial #1

Assalamu'alaikum dear reader,
It's been a long time since my last post--1 month ago. Now I'm back with a hijab tutorial. I've just used this style this morning hehe. But it is simple and make me want to share with y'al :)

1. I'm using chiffon pashmina. Use it with one side longer.
2. Pin it to your inner on top and both right and left side.
3. Bring the long side to the other side from the inside than bring it back to its original side like the second picture below.
4. Spread the long side to cover back and front side and pin them together on the other side.
5. FINISH!!! \(^_^)/
Hope my explanation is clear enough hehe :) Also hope it will be usefull for you, dear reader :) Enjoy!

Wassalamu'alaikum,
Reni